Wombats have a very slow metabolism. Food takes around two weeks to be completely digested. This allows the wombats to survive in challenging, arid environments.~
Amazing Facts About the Wombat
- There are three living species of wombat: the Common Wombat, the Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat, and the Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombat.
- Wombat babies, live in their mother’s pouch for 6-7 months and are eventually weaned after 15 months.
- Wombats are very shy animals. They prefer to live alone, however other wombats are often in nearby tunnels, with some burrows even being interconnected.
- Wombats’ pouches are backwards-facing so that the infant is protected from dirt when the mother is digging.
- Wombats have a strong instinct to burrow. They live in burrows with extensive tunnels and chambers which can be up to 30m long.
- Wombats are the most playful group of marsupials. Play often includes chases, somersaults and shoulder rolls.
- Wombats have a very slow metabolism. It takes around two weeks to compeltely digest their food. This allows the wombats to survive in challenging, arid environments.
- Wombats are preyed upon by dingos and Tasmanian Devils. Their main defence is their toughened rear made of cartilage, which makes it difficult for predators to bite and injure them. When under attack they dive into a tunnel and use their rump to block the predator. In this position they can also use their back legs to kick them away.
- The Northern hairy-nosed wombat is one of the rarest mammals in the world. Its habitat has been reduced to a 3 square kilometre area of protected land.
- The 22nd October is Wombat Day in Australia. This unofficial holiday began in 2005 to highlight the plight of wombats and to help support them e.g. through rescue centres.
Find more animals like this
- Type: Mammal
- Diet: Herbivore
- Life span: Up to 30 years
- Size: Around 1 metre in length
- Weight: Between 20-35 kg
- Habitat: Forests, Mountains, and Heathland
- Range: Australia and Tasmania
- Scientific name: Vombatidae